Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This townland Lodge, its ancient Irish name was Mullach na Tadg and it takes the name from the chapel. Mullach na Tadg included Lodge and Drumercool in those far off days which may be found on Ordnance map no. eleven. The area of Lodge alone is one hundred and eleven acres in extent and it was a farm in the year eighteen hundred and thirty six with a large residence on it on the land now owned by F. Hayden. The gentleman who lived there was Major Eccles who has still some relations in important positions in this country.
    The town land of Lodge was divided by the landlord one hundred and one years ago and the tenants built their own houses and they and their discendants have lived in them ever since not withstanding the hard tests of foreign rule tithes famine and rack rents. There are fifteen houses in Lodge and the Presbertery and Church. It has a population
    Lodge, Co. Ros Comáin