Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    white or at night if the moon and stars grow dim and a ring encircles the moon rain will follow. If the suns rays look like horns and if it is white at setting or having no rays or goes down into the clouds in the horizon, bad weather is to be expected. If the moon looks pale or dim we expect rain and if its not its natural colour in a clear sky, fair weather may be expected. If the moon is rainy through out it will clear at the change and the rain return a few days later. If fair throughout and rain at the change the fair weather will return five or six days later. When the sky is mixed with curds and whey that is the sign of another wet day.