Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Red clouds denote good weather and purple clouds denote rain. When we see a circle around the moon it means rain and the nearer it is to the moon the quicker we will have the rain. When we see the sun going down in the evening red it denotes good weather. South West wind brings rain mostly to our district. When the sea-gulls and "cranes" come from the lakes to the land in search of food it is a sign of a storm. It is a sign of rain to see the cranes leaving the mountains and going to the rivers and lakes. When we see the swallows flying low it is a sign of rain and when we see them flying high it is a sign of good weather. It is also a sign of rain when we see the cat scraping a tree and when we see her with her back turned to the fire. To see the sky blue and the sun going down red is a sign of good weather. If white lines are noticed around the sun it is a