School: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    out and went around the house to see would she see her anywhere but could see no trace of her. She had a hedge of clothes out drying at the end of the garden and suddenly a big gush of wind swept across the hill and brought every one of the clothes out of her sight.
    The poor old woman started crying for the loss of her clothes and told the neighbours what had happened and they advised her to say nothing about it. The next day at the same hour as she was preparing the dinner of "stirabout" for the children she saw the same little woman sitting on the stool in the corner. The little woman again asked for a plate of the stirabout and Bessy told her to eat all she liked off one of the plates and she told her what happened her clothes the day before. The little woman said go out and you will see your clothes on the hedge. The little woman disappeared as she came.