Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort convenient to us in John Gannon's land of Dacklin. The fort is situated on rising ground over-looking the lake. Occasionally strange lights can be seen by the neighbours of the locality hovering around the lake and then towards the fort where it disappears This man's father who is dead forty years dreamt that a crock of gold was hidden between two bushes in the fort. He also dreamt that two neighbouring men Michael Glancy and Martin Clarke were to accompany him and dig for the treasure which was hidden there by the Danes. The time they were supposed to dig was on a Sunday between first and second mass. In his dream there was a cannon ball to be fired from a neighbouring fort before they would reach the treasure and one of the three men was to be killed by it. At the appointed hour they commenced digging and dug to a depth of about four feet and then lost courage and ceased digging as they did not know which of the three men was to