Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people ate only two meals a day. The meals consisted of porridge in the morning at ten o'clock and potatoes at four o'clock in the evening.
    People worked in the morning before they ate any meal. Milk was drank and it was substituted for by a drink called sounds. This was made from the shelling of oats soured in crocks for many weeks. This was used with porridge instead of milk. The table was hung up in some houses by means of a hinge, when not in use. Oat cake was the only bread eaten at that time. It was made with oat-meal and some salt and wet with some soft water.
    Then it was mixed thoroughly until it became tough enough to stand on its edge supported by an iron frame called a griddle before a very hot fire.
    It took at least two hours to bake. Meat was very little used in those days but fish was very plentiful and caught in great numbers in all the fresh water lakes and
    1. táirgí