Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the age of nine or ten years people began to wear boots long ago. There are accounts of people who never wore boots. Children at present go bare footed in Summer only.
    Boots are not made locally but are repaired. There are two shoe-makers in the district. It has been a tradition in their families to the second generation. Clogs are not made locally but some people wear them in Winter.
    Béarla
  2. Mr. Keogh was the local landlord. He lived in Flanhard House, Drumsna. He was a very kind and considerate man and would allow his tenants time to pay the rent if they were not able to, at the supposed time. This landlord had agents here and there through the country. A man named Boyd from Springfield was agent for this area. He was a kind man but was succeeded by Captain Darley who was very cruel. When Mr. Keogh was landlord there were very few evictions but plenty of people lost their tempers when