Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is the day our Lord rose from the dead. On that day people eat a good deal of eggs. Whit Sunday is counted a very cross day and no one is supposed to go near water.
  2. We keep four cows, a horse, four calves a donkey and forty hens at home. The cows have got names. One of them we call Polly another the red cow, another the white head, and the other Rosie. The calves stay in the field. Our cowhouse is made of stone and mortar and covered with a galvanised roof. It is also called a byre. In it the cows are tied to stakes with chains around their necks. If cows are kicking they have to be tied by the legs. The cows chain is bought in the shop. Some times a horse shoe is hung over the door to bring luck on the stock. People generally sing a song when milking as it is said that the cow gives more milk when the person is singing. We call the horse Jack and when we call him he comes. There is no forge near only Carrick-on-Shannon. When the hens are