Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Dick Dockery and Paul McKeon both living in this neighbourhood have a cure for ringworm. The person having ringworm visits either of these men nine times without missing a turn Mondays Wednesdays and Fridays are the only days on which visits are made.
    A child who was born after its father's death has a cure for foulmouth.
    Mrs Grey Baileincoilin has a cure for a pain in the back she walks on the person's back nine times.
  2. Potatoes are the chief crop grown in my district. My father plants about half acre of potatoes every year. A neighbouring man comes with an iron plough and two horses and ploughs the ground into ridges. He also runs the plough in the furrows to make the mould loose. Then the mould is put into the centre of the ridges by the farmer with either a spade or a shovel. A wooden plough is used for turning up bog for oats. A wooden plough is still to be seen at Pat Hunts Cartron. Spades are