Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    iron. He was a noted lock-smith and even to this day his locks are to be seen on doors in this locality. He was also a famous gun repairer and horse shoer and for years he attended all the local markets with bundles of slanes spades and "loys" and many of his fire cranes and gates are still to be had. He could also mend pots and kettles and leave them water-tight. The track of his house and forge is still to be seen. John Clarke who lived in the same townland was a famous basket maker. He could almost make anything out of rods. He used to make turf creels, hampers, clothes baskets and fishing baskets.
  2. Marriages take place most frequently during Shrove in this district. May, during lent and advent and Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays are thought unlucky for marriages. Matches are made in my district and money dowry is sometimes given. Occasionly stock and goods are given.