Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "are you a giant killer?" "I am Thomas Mc Mananann." "May I see the fairies?" said Maggie. " I will hide under your cloak". "Turn your own coat inside out" said he "and then you will be invisible". He lifted her up to the branch of a tree. Thousands of fairies came on. "Why did you invade my kingdom" he said "we had to do it" said they. The people are ploughing, digging, and cutting up our homes. They showed him sheaves of wheat, turf, spinning wheels, beet roots and blocks of butter and all over green fields where only cattle lived people are living there now. He saw that Maggie was falling asleep and he blew a mist over them. And they all disappeared and Maggie got up and went home Since that she'll never entered the fort again.
  2. There once lived in Dacklin a man named John Ganley he was a very fat man having a large stomach. In the Summer he used to be at the edge of a bog-hole every day to be away from the sun. When he used to be getting up there
    Matilde Mc Donagh
    Dacklin, Co. Ros Comáin