Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with the chains and when he was about to go with his gold an eel came on and loosened the gold because there were white hairs in the horses. The stand of gold remained there from that day to this and nobody dreamt of it.
  2. Long long ago there lived near Carrowreay a little girl named Maggie Lynch. One evening she walked up the old boreen singing as she was looking for shamrocks. She was also looking for flowers. The sunset blinded her eyes as she picked the flowers that grew in the ditches. Soon she had reached as far as the tree around the fort which was on a little hill of its own. Although the old people said it was haunted she didn't mind out of the fort she could see the country for miles around. She looked around and said I must pick some early primroses. She thought of the tale which she heard about the penalties which the fairies had put on people who brought any belongings from them but she put all thought aside and picked some primroses. She picked a
    Lily Collins
    Canbo, Co. Ros Comáin