School: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. As both my grandmothers were adults in 1846 and 1847, I often heard them speak of those awful years.
    One of them was a miller's daughter (the local mill for miles around) so she had a very good knowledge of the hardships of the people. Her father bought the corn from those who needed the money and then sold them back the oatmeal in small quantities as they wanted it, and also to others who had no corn of their own. People for miles around came buying the meal in pennyworths even, because as my grandmother told me the demand was so great that they had to charge all and try not to give it to any one who needed for other than human consumption. She being the eldest girl did the dealing out of the meal and often she said that at the end of the day a seven stone sack was filled with coppers.
    Her father and her brothers went through the country and bought all the oats they could get brought
    1. am