Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most common Christmas dinner around those parts was a goose. Stuffed even the blood preserved and the large puddings stuffed with it and oatmeal and flavoured with onions. The goose is baked in a pot over coals over and under. Then cabbage and bacon and a good helping of potatoes. A good Christmas Cake currants and raisins and all washed down with a good glass of Scortion(?) or punch.
    Long ago I never heard the farmers speak of Plum Puddings. This must be an English concoction.
    The Irish people were choice but not big feeders, dainty rather than voracious, and heavy things like Plum puddings doesn't appeal to a vast majority of country people.
    Also a good round of fresh Pork roasted is another favourite Xmas dish
    Mrs Gray