Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Broughan was a food given to young infants, boiled milk to which was added soaked oatmeal only the flour part of the meal, boiled sweetened and fed to infants This oatmeal water and milk made fine healthy children with cheeks as red as blood and teeth often as good as a hounds,
    Braughan was also made like white sauce with flour and milk and served with Boxty especially the boiled boxty when eaten fresh.
  2. This was a nourishing drink made from the shellings of the newly milled oats. It was kept in a bottle and used medicinally especially for flatulence or stomach ache supposed to be highly nourishing.
    1. táirgí