Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when whiskey was cheap the farmers when they went to a fair or market entertained themselves and the friends whom they met in drinking jugs of punch. When the friends met at the fair they returned to a public house and ordered a jug of punch for themselves and their friends. Then hot glasses and Muddles and the hot-water jug of punch was served. This was taken with packets of biscuits and some good cheese.
    Whiskey in the form of punch was far more popular than porter in the country places. Stout is the drink of the working man in the city. The Irish farmers always like a good glass of whiskey neat or in the form of punch. And in a good many county houses a batch of whiskey was alway kept in
    1. táirgí