Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

Once I heard a man tell how he went astray at night, and lost track of his road completely and was wandering up and down and not able to right himself.
    Then he remembered that he once heard if you go astray at night that if you turn your coat inside out you will be put right.
    He turned the coat inside out and proceeded on his journey and did not go astray again on the route and got home safely.
    Lone bushes.
    The people round here have great respect for lone bushes and they are never sawed or cut down.
    Some dreadful disaster would follow doing so and some account of people meeting with violent deaths who did so. Often they are now blown down by the wind and are often left there untouched.