School: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    was not wanted there. One old man round here used to boast that when he threw in his hat it was kept and the girl who married him lifted it herself though some of the others wanted to throw it back as he was not considered substantial enough for the family he wanted to marry into.
  2. My grandmother told me she was a bridesmaid for her cousin who got married in the house that would be about 1845 or 1846 and that she wore a white muslin dress and that the marriage was celebrated in the kitchen and that she stood too near the fire and the dress went ablaze, while there was great commotion till the fire was put out. The bride didn't like it and was nervous thinking it might portend bad luck but no bad luck had she as all her family were strong and lucky, some being distinguished members of the Church.