Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some women were expert spinners of wool and flax. The wool was sheared of the sheep. Then it was picked, washed, carded, spun in the home. Then it was sent to the to the weaver and made into cloth or blankets. The dye then was boiled up. Elder berries. Soat. and the juice of the briars. Green lichen does too make a fine dye as well as the tops of some variety of weeds
  2. Flax was largely grown in some places. Around and made into linen. There is an old ruin of a linen mill about a mile from the school. It is on the side of a gently sloping hill that was used for bleaching the linen. Some say that it was only a bleaching house, a shack the linen was sent to it to be washed in the water near by and bleached in out on the green grass.
    Sheets, towels, tolie, clothes, pillow cases, shirts, collars, too were made from the homemade linen.