Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every farmer was a mason, a carpenter, thatcher maybe. He often built his own house. The farmers' houses built within the past 200 years are stone ones with deep walls. Not very high. The roof was covered with home made beams over which was placed scraws and then thatched. In some houses great strong beams now black with age ran across the kitchen from wall to wall. Those beams supported a loft, which served many purposes, lumber room, harness room, store room etc. And when the family was big it did for sleeping there.
    The roof was always well done against the storms, but usually a sheltered nook was selected for the house and a dry spot. Earthen floors. Earth beaten into the floor were very common. The old people used to say that they were cool for the feet and that no one then knew what a corn was.
    White washed walls in every room