Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The hearth fire was the one and is still used with a large swinging crane over it fitted with crooks of different sizes and pot hangers. The crook was very handy and some were long enough to accommodate two fair sized pots over the fire at once. The fire of turf was always big and blazing then the space around the fire was commodious enough to hold ovens, skillets or anything else placed near. The tongs a good strong iron one was left in the corner. Often near the fire fitted into the wall on either side was an aperture in which the man of the house often left his pipe or the woman dried the salt or left the box of tea.
    The local blacksmith fitted in the crane and made the crooks with their different steps, holes, clutches etc. Some cranes and crooks were perfectly made and satisfactory to use and the