Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were made at home. Long ones for thatching the house or for fixing the head on the rick and short ones for other purposes. These were sold on the streets on a market day too for those who might want them.
  2. Mostly all kitchen furniture was home made. Chairs, tables, forms, stools, creepy three legged and of course the Sugan chair a nice backed chair with a low seat and very comfortable. Dressers too the principle anticle of furniture in the farmhouse kitchen was made by the man of the house or some relative and were of great use beauty and lasting. In many houses through out the country dressers of great age can be seen. The dresser too was often filled into the wall as presses are today.