School: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. Crocks and other articles for the kitchen were made at a place called Knockcrockery and sold on the streets of a market day. Clay pipes were made there in olden times and hawked through the country.
  2. Churns complete with dash and dabbler were made locally by the cooper of good oak. Also butter vessels, such as tubs and firkins and what was called a cool.
    Those tubs were filled with the butter and in the harvest or ealy winter brought to the nearest market town and sold to the butter buyer. A farmer's standing was often reckoned by the number of tubs of butter he had to sell.
    Ladders, long ones and short ones