Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    No country woman would dream of buying a scrub. She made one from the heather the thick stem near the root was used, pointed, tied with a piece of twine or flax. Sand was used for scrubbing powdered with a hammer and used to scrub tables, chairs.
    When a broom was wanted too the heather (strong) was pulled in the bog and formed into a lively broom that would sweep the earthen floor of the kitchen as clean as a new pin.
  2. The blacksmiths made the heads of the loys, spades and shovels and the farmer himself fashioned the handles from the young ash trees.
    The stivín an implement used in gogaring the potatoes is made by the farmer himself. It is