Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin

No hill or mound on Irish ground
    to day with it can cope.
    John Neary D. Councillor 1903, local poet.
    Cortubber school will be 100 years opened 1st July 1940.
    It was built then for £10. It has been repaired several times and the last time it was done in 1931, it must have cost well over £600. It is not yet complete as this school is now in the most fashionable end of the town owing to the nice sites that were available during the building boom. Though once it was the poorest locality round. The Green it was called, and then the pupils came from a number of mud walled cabins along the Killucan Road but these mudwalled cabins were demolished by the District Council and Laborer's cottages built on some of their sites.
    Cortubber is now a
        1. foirgnimh