Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and of the Holy Ghost Amen. at each sprinkling the prayer was repeated.
    On St. Martin's Eve. Geese are killed in honour of the Saint and Blessed Salt obtained from the priest.

Young girls and boys too used to play tricks on Hallow Eve night...

Young girls and boys too used to play tricks on Hallow Eve night to find out to whom they would be married. There were several of these tricks. going to a limekiln and throwing in a ball of wool and winding it back, and sleeping with it under your pillow. Eating a Black Pullets egg. Mouthful of oats, Washing the sheets. Looking in the Mirror. First and last bit of your supper.
    Bonfire night. The bonfire custom St. John's Eve is still observed. People sit round and enjoy the blaze and in the country districts new Potatoes are roasted and a dance held till near midnight & songs are sung.