School: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. When a person dies in this district all business is suspended in the houses around. In the corpse house the clocks are stopped, the corpse is left for two hours and then washed and dressed in the Brown Habit gloves socks. The bed is arranged and corpse laid out. There are candles lighted in the room by the side of the corpse and kept lighting all the time. Snuff on small plates is passed around to the callers and an old practice giving clay pipes and tobacco to the men at night. Long ago - people got drink whiskey and wine but it is a sin now to distribute those refreshments.
    The corpse is coffined by the relative who don't like to see a limp corpse as its the sign that there will soon be another death in the family.
    Funerals take place in the evenings here, but people are now burying their dead after mass.