Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gave Pat permission to divide his land and Pat invited him over and told him that he'd promise him a safe journey, and he came and for every tenant on the estate he repaired and improved their houses, and was one of the first to sell out.

There was a Lord Granard long long ago who was bitterly opposed to the Catholic Faith. One Friday he invited the priest to dine and when the priest lifted the cover he saw meat served to him whereupon he reminded the Lord that it was Friday. Then the Lord mocked and scoffed and upbraided the priest with saying that his the Lord's father was in Hell. And he is says the priest. Well I won't believe you only less you bring him up. So the priest said he would and he prayed and prayed and brought the old man up through the hearthstone out of hell. And wouldn't put him back unless the son promised to mend his ways.
    He was only too glad to promise anything the priest asked him, a later member of the family was converted to the Catholic Faith.