Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

landlord was discovered dead in his chair shot through the head.
    The policeman was questioned but said that while he was on duty no shot was fired and that he retired at day light, but the doctor's evidence proved that the landlord was dead for hours and too when the policeman's rifle was examined a cartridge was missing and it was one like those others in the rifle. The Policeman was arrested and tried and sentenced to Penal Servitude for life. After some years he was released and he was met by all the land League Bands in the country. He went to America afterwards always he said he never killed the Old fellow.
  2. I heard another story about Landlords. A Scottish Lord had an estate near here or not many miles away and on the estate were two brothers joint owners of the farm. Now the same men thought it would be well to divide the farm and each live his own life etc.