Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They thought the boat was sinking, lost their heads jumped out and were drowned though there was no fear that they would do so if they kept in the boat.
  2. The poet and bard O Carolan lived near here in the town of Mohill or the vicinity of it as it wasn't a town then but a collection of houses and he is buried in Co. Roscommon in Kilronan Graveyard.
    I knew another more recent poet John Mac Donald of Dromod. He was a great satirist, a Fenian of the first rank and if I had a collection of his poems I would love to fill the book with them. Nothing escaped him and he lashed out with great fury, whenever the occasion arose. I remember one attacking Lady Aberdeen for her white Scourge campaign and his jeers of the idiots who ran to welcome her. The Slave Minded Shoneens as he called them and several others.