Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Killucan Races were very popular in their day and were largely patronised. They were the chief event of the year in this area, but fell off and now the Regatta is the event of the year. Boating and swimming and of course fishing are the chief sports.
  2. Another townland to the North East of the school is Fortland so called because there is a big fort on the top of a hill. On examination this fort looks like the site of a residence of an important personage a chief owing to its position. Some chief lived here as the fort is on an ideal spot and the fort itself is very spacious. The Shannon is flowing past the at the bottom of the hill.
    Cordrehid, Co. Ros Comáin
  3. Driseog another townland North West is surely full of ditches where brambles grow abundantly. Here the children gather cans of blackberries in the harvest and here too mushrooms are got in abundance in the season.