Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the travelling or going about long ag was done on Horseback. messages were sent thus too. The men were good walkers but the women stayed at home and didnt compete with the men as they do today.
    Boats were used too by those people living near rivers. Then carts and of course later horse cars and then the Mail Coach, which travelled from Dublin North South East and West.
    The Mail Coach passed by here on to Sligo. This was a stopping place and the horses were changed here too.
  2. There were several hold ups on the Boyle Road near the School in the days of the Mail Coach especially at a place or places a mile or two down as the road at this point is lonely in fact the whole road is very lonely as the road is through the Plains made from the farms of the evicted tenants by the King Harmons. There are two families here that when friends fall out are called the descendants of
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí