Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Now I saw and know of this to happen myself - The heir now to the Crofton estate was a Sir Hugh, a kindly disposed young man it seems, born reared and educated in England, and about the year 1898 or 1899 he came of age and thought he would like to come back to Ireland live here. So the Castle was prepared for his coming and the people were encouraged to seem glad in true English Fashion. He came and some people shook their heads and whispered of the curse while others laughed and mocked the idea of a curse hurting or affecting such a man. Poor Sir Hugh made up with the priests and the nuns too and gave a party in the lawn to the School children, and all enjoyed it there was hospitality & good cheer on a fine September day. The winter came and the Spring, and one February day Sir Hugh while out riding got