Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were plenty of beggars in the olden days before people thought of relief but the kind hearted feeling people of those times never referred in my district to them as beggars they were poor men and poor women.
    Those poor people always came in modestly with a God save all here, never asked anything but the good women of those days understood and the help was given unostentatiously just like sister to sister, or brother to brother, those giving thankful to God to be able to give and saying or thinking it would never be missed. A lot of charity was done that the world never knew, before the people became as mercenary as some of them are today. Cans of buttermilk and a pat or two of butter smuggled in, flour to make a cake, visiting a poor sick neighbour and taking some dainties that they might not have. Those good turns seldom passed unrewarded because if the children or when they became properous in other lands some of them never forgot their good kind neighbours. Pity this spirit of helping each other would ever be allowed to die out.
      1. daoine de réir aicme