Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

well. Some people see them and some people don't see them.
    St. Bride's Well is called after St. Brigid because she spent a long time in the parish of Aughrim and she washed her face in the well when she was working in Connacht. People go to it to get cure of boils and warts and pains in the bones.
  2. The Holy Well at Keadue is known as Lasser well. It was founded by a poor girl named Lasser. Her feet were sore after the long journey she had walked and she washed her feet in the Well. There is a great Pattern at it on the last Sunday before Our Lady's birthday but the devotions begin on the 15th of August and End on the 8th of September.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
  3. The whooping cough.
    A very popular cure in old times for the whooping cough was to give a child a drink of milk that had been