Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. The Dew.
    There was a belief among the girls long ago that if they got up early on a May day morning before the sun had risen and washed their faces in the fresh dew they would never have a freckle not be Sun-burnt through out the whole year.
    Some people still believe in the butter milk. In those days it was not the fashion to be freckled or sun-burnt.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Béarla
  2. I heard people say that too if you got up on a May Day morning and washed your hands three times in the name of the Father Son and Holy Ghost that you'd be able to unfasten any knot that you'd meet.
    I heard an old woman boast once that she owed her skill in undoing the knots in the wool to this cure as she told me that she never missed a May Day