Scoil: St Bridget's (uimhir rolla 13854)

Doire Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Uí hOistín
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0138D, Leathanach 03_019

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0138D, Leathanach 03_019

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for them and explain it to them. He used travel on a donkey by himself. He brought all news he heard. He was a great singer and a great whistler. He told the people of my district, that the Black and Tans would come to Ireland and he told them also what they would do. This was years before they came.
    Other women used go around begging also. They used travel on foot. They used not travel together, but they used be hasting each other, to see which of them would be first to the houses. They used stay in the houses, and they
    Áine Hastings
    Ted Hastings