Scoil: Killadangan (uimhir rolla 4854)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Bean Uí Domhnaill
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0138C, Leathanach 05_010

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0138C, Leathanach 05_010

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who was very poor and discontented. He had often heard of treasures being discovered in all sorts of odd places. So instead of looking after the crops in his fields he went poking about among all the old ruins, hoping that by good fortune he might turn up a chest of gold coins. This went on for a long time but no gold was discovered.
    One morning when he came down to breakfast he said to his wife, "it's all right my dear, I have found the treasure at last." "Have you indeed?" said his wife in great surprise. "Yes", he replied,
    Mary Murphy
    Prospect, Co. Mhaigh Eo