Scoil: Killadangan (uimhir rolla 4854)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Bean Uí Domhnaill
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0138C, Leathanach 04_001

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0138C, Leathanach 04_001

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    An old man told me a story about Saint Columcilles Well. It is a Blessed Well in the village of Aughvale, and is about four yards from the graveyard.
    He said there was a trout in this Well, when he was a young boy, and there was a church in the graveyard where Monks lived.
    One day the monks caught the trout and put him alive on a fire. He jumped out of the fire, and made his way back to the Blessed Well again.
    People who used to go to this Well to do stations, used to see the trout, and the track of the griddle on his back.
    Maud Gannon
    Baile an tSrutháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo