Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 19_069

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 19_069

1. The snow of 1917
    There was a great fall of snow on the twenty fourth of January in the year 1917. It started snowing on a Thursday evening and continued snowing until Sunday evening. In somw places there were heaps of snow nearly twenty feet high. The roads was blocked up in such a way that nothing could travel but nearly every one went to town or mass walking on top of walls and any place that there wasn't much snow they would walk in that place
    There were numbers of men employed in the roads and there were numbers of sheep lost in the snow but some escaped.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Kitty Duffy