School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 19_051

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 19_051

1. Once upon a time there lived a man name Seán na Sagart and he used to kill every priest he would get a chance of. This is how he used to manage it. He used to pretend that he was sick and tell some person to go for the priest. One day he pretended to be sick and some one was told to go for the priest. When the priest came the servant whispered to the priest in a way that Seán could not hear her. She said to the priest that he had a knife under the bed. The priest did not hear her and he went up to Seán in the room where he was in bed. The priest asked him how he was feeling Seán
    Kitty Duffy
    Lainn Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo