Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 19_045

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 19_045

1. Water horse and the man
    Long long ago there was a man living in Gleann na Glimack and his name was Martin Brown and he was to go to a fair. In the evening he was talking to one of his neighbours and he told him that he would be with him in the morning and he said not to go to the fair with out him and the man said no. He said to the neighbour he had no more time to delay because he had to go to look after his horse and the neighbour went home and Martin went looking for his horse and he could not get him. He saw a lake and off Martin went to it. When he was near the lake he saw a horse the very same
    Kitty Duffy
    Lainn Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo