School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 19_043

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 19_043

1. About ninety one years ago there was a man coming home from a neighbour's. It was a very dark night and as the man was coming near a bush he saw a big thing the shape of a lion with a light over his head and a big bell tied beside the light. The man was about to pass it out when the big animal stopped him. The man said "in the name of the Father" and of the son" and the animal disappeared and the man thought he was safe but in a few moments a horse galloped on before him and when the man used to walk the horse started to walk also. Then the man blessed himself and the horse disappeared and the next minute a big dog turned into a
    Kitty Duffy
    Lainn Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo