Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 19_026

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 19_026

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Just about fifty or sixty years ago there was a woman living in Roigh. She bought a cow and that cow had only one eye. She was to churn one day when some one came in and she left it there with out churning. The next day she churned and some one came in for a rope into the house. The man lit his pipe and went out taking the churn.
    When he went no butter was coming on the churn dash and she poured in some water but that was no good either. The next day she met the same man and she accused him of taking her butter and he said how could that be and she said because he did not take the churn dash. He said that would not take the butter
    Kitty Duffy
    Lainn Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo