Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 19_021

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 19_021

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man living in Lanmore named Affy M'Guire. He went one night to his neighbours house playing cards. he was told in the house not to go visiting. So he went and he had some of his neighbours with him. When he went ot he house card-playing he said he would not delay long because he was told in the house not to go. He waited about a hour or two. When he was coming home by himself He saw the lights on before him and they used to shine on his face and the fairies used to start singing and whistling. So he did not know what to do whether to return back to the card playing house again or go home so they kept on before him and he went home running as fast as he could.
    Kitty Duffy
    Lainn Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo