Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 19_005

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 19_005

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a poor woman whose husband died and whose family was very weak. One day a little man came to her house and asked her to let her son go with him to help him with his work. At first she was not inclined to let him go away but the little man assured her that if she let him go they would be as rich as a millionaire.
    On hearing this she let him go. One day the little man sent him to town to get some frieze and when he was coming home it started raining and thundering and lighting illuminated the sky. He went into a cart_house for shelter and wehn he started for hime after the rain he forgot to bring the frieze with him home but instead of
    Duffy
    Lainn Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo