Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 18_009

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 18_009

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great fall of snow on the twenty fourth of January in the year nineteen seventeen. It started on a Thursday evening and continued on until Sunday morning. In some places there were heaps of snow nearly twenty feet high.
    The roads were blocked up in such a way that nothing could travel, but nearly everybody went to town walking. There were numbers of men employed in cleaning the snow off the roads.
    There were numbers of sheep lost in this snow, but some escaped. you could find the exact place where the sheep was because there was a little hole where the breath of the animal came up.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Thomas O' Malley