Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 16_026

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 16_026

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One winter about ninety nine or a hundred years ago there came a great storm. It lasted several days and it did a great deal of distruction. No such storm was ever seen in Ireland before or since that time.
    The storm knocked a great deal of sacks of oats and ricks of hay. Next day all the people were out gathering up their and oats. Sometimes they got their hay and oats in a neighbour's field. The neighbour would say it was his own and the other man would say it was his also. In this way they had a great deal of fights to see which of them would own the oats and hay.
    In many places roofs were blown off stables and houses. Cattle
    1. próisis agus feiniméin