Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 16_020

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 16_020

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty or forty years ago there used to be very large fairs in Aughagower. The sheep and cattle used to be up as far as the top of Drumhill and the same distance up the other roads. One would find great difficulty to get in to Aughagower on a fair day.
    Altough the fairs used to be very large the prices used to be very bad. You would only get about four pound for a three year old calf, and about ten shilling for a suckling calf. You would get only about eight or nine shillings for a three year old sheep and you would get only about five shillings for a lamb.
    After the fair all the people
    Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo