School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_060

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_060

1. School game - Ghost in the corner
    All the children get together and one of them is selected as the mother and another as a ghost. The ghost will go into a corner and will get two bits of sticks and start sharpening them pretending they are knives. The mother then will send the children on a message and they will come back and say there is a ghost in the corner and she will say "that is old rubbish I threw out. And they will go off again and they will tell her the same thing. Then she will go out herself and say "what are you sharpening the knives for" and he will say "to cut off your heads". Then he will follow them and catch them.
    Ena Heneghan